Infrastructure
Network Assessments
Implementation
Troubleshooting
Disaster Recovery
HIPAA
Key Areas
E-Business
Security
Wireless
Secure VPN
Secure Desktop
Secure Messaging
Secure Web Portal
Certificate Services
ASP
Web Development
Hosting
Security
Firewall
Security Analysis
SAN/NAS
SAN Benefits
NAS Benefits
Centralized
Thin Client
Citrix
Netilla
Televideo
Thin Planet
TriCord
New Moon
WYSE
TriCerat
Other Partners
Help Desk
Application Support
Network Support
Custom Services
In-Sourcing
Out-Sourcing
Repair
Depo
On-Site
Warranty
Out of Warranty

MSA
Platinum
Premiere
Plus
Standard
Engineering
Break/Fix
Hardware
Computer Systems
Networking
Peripherals
Connectivity
Storage
Software
Most Application Software
Symantec
TRACK-it!
Training
On-Site
Customized
Day or Night
Certification

JadeTech.Biz Statement of Privacy
This file was last modified on: October 1st, 2004


At Jade Technologies, we are committed to protecting your privacy and to developing technology that gives you the most powerful and secure online experience. You can travel through most of our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this statement of privacy explains data collection and use in those situations. Please read the complete privacy statement.


Collecting your Personal Information
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are asked to register before entering a contest, ordering e-mail newsletters, joining a limited-access premium site, or when purchasing and registering Jade Technologies products. Personal information collected by JadeTech.Biz often is limited to e-mail address, language, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

When you buy and install a new product, we may ask you to register your purchase electronically. When you do, we keep this registration information on file with any information you've already given us on previous visits to our Web site. This is considered your personal profile.


Use of your Personal Information
We use your personal information for four primary purposes:
  • To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.
  • To help you quickly find software, services or information on JadeTech.Biz.
  • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Jade Technologies.
We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Jade Technologies will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Jade Technologies or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Jade Technologies and its family of Web sites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Jade Technologies, its Web sites, or the public.


Security of your Personal Information
JadeTech.Biz strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country where Jade Technologies, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your login and password, so do not share these with others.


Use of Cookies
To ensure we are publishing content customers need and want, JadeTech.Biz collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies. We do not track individuals' use of the site.

When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on the customer’s machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously.

If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the JadeTech.Biz Web site, you will be able to view the text on the screens, however you will not experience a personalized visit nor will you be able to subscribe to the service offerings on the site.